• Print Edition
[…] “So how can a building inspector say he has a right to come in and, if you say no, have a locksmith pick your door? It just doesn’t seem like it’s legal.”

 

The warrants issued for inspections are called administrative warrants. They differ from search warrants in that they do not give permission to seize property, but they are supposed to follow similar procedures when filed for.

 

According to the California Code of Civil Procedure section 1822.51, an administrative warrant, also called an inspection warrant, is only issued upon cause. Section 1822.52 states that cause must be deemed to exist or there must be “reason to believe that a condition of nonconformity exists with respect to the particular place, dwelling, structure, premises or vehicle.”

 

Section 1822.56 continues by specifying times when warranted inspections may or may not take place. The section states that inspections may not be conducted between 6 p.m. and 8 a.m., nor in the absence of the owner.